UAA commencement is today - Mat-Su Valley Frontiersman: Valley Life

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

UAA commencement is today

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, May 5, 2012 10:30 pm

Mat-Su residents graduate from UAA today

 

Frontiersman.com

 

The following Mat-Su Valley residents graduated from the University of Alaska Anchorage during commencement ceremonies May 6. Mat-Su College commencement is at 7:30 p.m., May 11 at the Mat-Su Career and Technical High School with a reception to follow. Mat-Su Borough School District graduations are May 14 to 18.

 

 

College of Arts and Sciences

Dr. Kim M. Peterson, Interim Dean

 

MASTER DEGREES

Master of Arts

Anthropology

Margaret A. Brady

 

English

Janna L. Bare

 

Master of Science

Clinical Psychology

Heather R. Robinson

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

Bachelor of Arts

Art

Dmitriy N. Mozalevskiy

Theresa A. Ross*

Christel R. Wagle***

 

English

Corrinna R. Bailey**

Kimberly C. Bealer*

Kluonie E. Frey

Shannon E. Hale

Danielle M. Haley

Zebadiah R. Kraft**

Harmony R. Poulsen

Sheila M. Sine**

 

Environment and Society

Lindsey K. Shelley**

 

History

Tracy R. Clement*

Jacob S. Dee*

Amy M. Gundlach*

Jennifer A. Meier

Jessica L. Sanchez

Erin M. Sullivan*

 

Interdisciplinary Studies

Katy M. Sanders

 

International Studies

Bradley D. Craig

Katherine R. Hoppe*

 

Journalism and Public Communications

Alexandra C. Craft

Catherine L. Steward

 

Languages

Jennifer L. Cruz

 

Philosophy

John P. Budnik

Jacob S. Dee*

Benjamin R. Ferguson

Jerry T. Roys*

 

Political Science

Adam W. Garnett*

Seth T. Loosli

Ansel J. Sandone

 

Psychology

Drew J. Allison

Danielle M. Caswell

Rebecca A. Hoyman

Danielle P. Johnson

Kristen E. Pedersen

Elizabeth A. Sparks           

 

Bachelor of Music

Music Education

Ashleigh B. Nicholson**

 

Music Performance

Tabitha R. Bailar**

 

Bachelor of Science

Biological Sciences

William F. Dupre

Courtnie M. Husmann

Michelle L. Kanosh

Sarah P. Merrill

 

Computer Science

Shane C. Ling

 

Geological Sciences

Candice M. McCollum*

 

Natural Sciences

Svetlana Kolomeychuk

Donald J. Lacy

Connor J. Murray*

Trisha L. Torres

 

Psychology

Johanna J. Doner

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Associate of Arts

General Program

Mabel A. Baldwin-Schaeffer

Robert Boyce

Calley N. Dehn*

Nichole R. Dojka

Jaclyn M. Donoho

Michael D. Duckstein

Shawn M. Hansen

Whitney N. Kellie

Miranda B. Musich

Grant A. Niver

Michael A. Sabato

Jeff A. Shelton

Jonathan P. Skovbo

Melanie M. Wright*

 

College of Business and Public Policy

Dr. Elisha R. Baker, Dean

 

MASTER DEGREES

Master of Business Administration

General Management

Nicole J. Fidler

Kristan E. Meyers

Moriah E. Miles

Erik G. Swanson

Steven R. Thomas

 

Master of Public Administration

Public Administration

Ryan K. Belnap

Heather A. Heusser

Barbara A. Mongar

Natasha N. Mongar

Amiee M. Nishimoto

Greg J. Stocker

Kyle L. Thompson

 

Baccalaureate Degrees

Bachelor of Arts

Economics

Laura J. Cole

Noah J. Goldman

 

Bachelor of Business Administration

Accounting

Linda M. Anderton

Caitlin G. Baker

Calley N. Dehn*

Molly M. Kincaid

Muriel A. Lewis

Megan C. Metcalf*

Carlos S. Tarin

 

Economics

Muriel A. Lewis

Patrick A. McAnally

 

Finance

Megan C. Metcalf*

Samuel D. Oh

 

Management

Derek P. Alley

Patrick A. McAnally

 

Management Information Systems

Lacey R. Bulla

 

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Associate of Applied Sciences

Accounting

Kathleen A. Hite*

 

Business Computer Information Systems

Jonathan A. Soverns

 

Logistics and Supply Chain Operations

Christa J. Chadwell

Logan R. Smith***

 

Small Business Administration

Yaroslav P. Ivanitskiy

 

 

College of Education

Dr. Patricia R. Chesbro, Interim Dean

 

MASTER DEGREES

Master of Arts in Teaching

Education

Christopher L. Abbott

Annika J. Amato

Corey D. Cowgill

SarahJean Korthuis

William H. Reeder

Jason Rice

 

Counselor Education

Jamie A.T. Neel

Kimberly A. Stephens

 

Early Childhood Special Education

Amber M. Fremin

 

Educational Leadership

Lisa J. Brayton

Jamie E. Condio

Andrea L. Everett

Jennifer L. Hanford

Robert C. Litwack

Garrett W. McMullen

Jennifer D. Particini

Laura M. Rosen

 

Master Teacher

Vicki R. Hewitt

 

Special Education

Julie L. Egelus

Julie L. Selves

Kerri L. Whittecar

 

GRADUATE CERTIFICATES

Language Education

Olga S. Fontaine

 

Principal

Kathryn A. Moffitt

 

Special Education

Julie L. Egelus

Sonja S. Mackey

Kelly L. Sullivan

 

POST-BACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATES

Elementary Education (K-6)

Erin E. Anders

Jeffrey L. Wheeler

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

Bachelor of Arts

Early Childhood Education

Marina A. Courson*

Kazuko A. McMullan*

Anica L. Roskam**

Shelby D. Sonnentag*

 

Elementary Education

Daysha L. Anderson*

Mayerly A. Fischer

Kaylee I. Hoffner

Jeanell J. Hubbard

Stephanie K. Sager

Rochelle Tarbert*

Jeffrey D. Warner

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Associate of Applied Science

Early Childhood Development

Sandra L. Summitt**

 

 

College of Health and Social Welfare

William Hogan, Interim Dean

 

MASTER DEGREES

Master of Public Health

Public Health

Amanda M. Cooper

Patricia A. Peshel

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

Bachelor of Arts

Justice

David A. Crozier*

Marti M. Erickson

Andrew J. Smith

John C. Whipple

 

Bachelor of Human Services

Human Services

Charles W. Bon

Maureen D. Brown *

Dena S. Buck

Mandy G. Cross

Jamie E. Durkop*

Stephanie R. Huycke*

Tina M. Sisson*

Lezlie L. Tackett

Christina D. Weber

Grace L. Yocom

 

Bachelor of Health Sciences

Neil A. Nardini*

 

Bachelor of Medical Technology

Allison A. Theriault

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Associate of Applied Sciences

Dental Hygiene

Desiree A. Dubisar**

Miranda M. Harmon**

Gabrielle J. Sage**

 

Fire and Emergency Services Technology

Samuel A. Reynolds

 

Human Services

Heather L. Bailey

Kayla R. Paulsen

 

Medical Assisting

Laura D. Carter**

Aby G. Paige

 

School of Nursing (part of the College of Health)

MASTERS DEGREES

Master of Science

Nursing Science

Kirsten D. Larson

 

GRADUATE CERTIFICATES

Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner

Cynthia G. Jones

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

Bachelor of Science

Nursing Science

Kimberlyn D. Arellano

Brittany M. Cave

Heather L. Childress

Kim A. Doss

Adriana M. Hernandez de Gardino*

Kirstin T. Howell**

Amanda E. Hulstine

Breanna D. Klann

Robin S. Klinger

Marscleite M. Smith

Lisa M. Wangberg

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Associate of Applied Sciences

Nursing

Julie A. Blake*

Jeremy A. Bon

Lacey R. Burnham*

Anna R. Enzweiler

Cassandra A. Espinoza

Christine N. Ewing

Duane D. Farring

Marcy L. Johnson*

Jean C. Lauer

Chandra L. Lewis**

Cindy G. Marble

Caitlin E. Pendergrast*

Cynthia G. Petterson

Bethany K. Sliwa

Ryan D. Van Ausdal**

Jessica L. Yuill

 

School of Social Work (part of the College of Health)

MASTER DEGREES

Master of Social Work

Social Work

Heather I. Mayo

 

Community and Technical College

Dr. Karen Schmitt, Dean

 

MASTER DEGREES

Master of Science

Career and Technical Education

Sandra C. Gravley

 

GRADUATE CERTIFICATES

Dietetics

Cheryl M. Grove

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

Bachelor of Arts

Hospitality and Restaurant Management

Katy A. Hewitt**

 

Bachelor of Science

Aviation Technology

Eric N. Abbott

Jamie O. Darden

Katie E. Rowell*

Samuel K. Soloy

 

Construction Management

Jamie A. Smith

Richard A. Smith

Arlin D. Welch

 

Physical Education

Michael G. Bodziony

Emma J. Bohman

Amanda E. Camargo*

Nathan A. Kowalczk

Jeremy B. McClurg

 

Technology

Casey R. Ayers**

Jordan M. Rausa

Michelle G. Torres

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Associate of Applied Sciences

Air Traffic Control

Eric J. Bonnes

Erich V. Luhrs

Jacob A. Nicoll**

Tyler J. Peter

Adriane O. Richey

Christopher T. Sonnabend*

 

Apprenticeship Technologies

Richard E. Bolender

Debra J. Syvertson*

 

Architectural and Engineering Technology

Cheryl E. Swiantek

 

Aviation Administration

Iain M. Connolly**

Calley N. Dehn*

 

Culinary Arts

Emmali J. Peters

 

Telecommunications, Electronics and Computer Technology

Charles E. Chapman Jr.**

 

CERTIFICATES

Aviation Maintenance Technology – Air Frame

James J. Buckingham

Jonathan N. Buckingham

 

Aviation Maintenance Technology – Powerplant

Ricky J. Peshel

 

 

School of Engineering

Dr. Orson P. Smith, Interim Dean

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

Bachelor of Science

Civil Engineering

Margaret L. Brawley

 

Engineering

William F. Dupre

Theresa G. Jehle

Nathanael J. Van Nortwick**

Kristopher D. VanWingerden

Kenneth C. Widmer*

 

Geomatics

Benjamin C. Holmstrom

 

University Honors College

Ronald M. Spatz, Dean

 

Honors Graduates are students who have completed all the requirements of their disciplinary college and of the University Honors academic program, including a senior thesis or project, with a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or higher.  University Honors Scholars and Forty-Ninth State University Honors Scholars have completed all of their respective requirements with a cumulative GPA of 3.50 or higher.  University Honors Scholars are wearing a green and gold fourragère (shoulder cord) along with a gold honor cord signifying traditional Latin honors.

 

University Honors Scholars

College of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Arts

English

Corrina R. Bailey**

Sheila M. Sine**

 

History

Amy M. Gundlach*

 

Honors Graduates

College of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Science

Biological Sciences

William F. Dupre

 

* Cum Laude

** Magna Cum Laude

*** Summa Cum Laude

† Forty-Ninth State Fellow

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.

Willow Farmers Market

Willow Farmers Market is open from 2 to 7 p.m., Fridays at Mile 68.5, Parks Highway, across from Newman’s Tesoro.

8:00 pm | See more