Allison VanPelt

Wasilla High School senior Allison VanPelt leads Palmer’s Sophie Wright as she nears the finish line in the girls 800 meter final at the Region III Preview at Soldotna High School on Saturday, April 27, 2019. VanPelt returned to the SoHi track Saturday and earned three region titles.

WASILLA — A pair of Wasilla High seniors combined to earn seven individual titles and helped the Warriors girls finish as the Division I runner-up during the Region III Championships track and field meet Friday and Saturday in Soldotna.

Olivia Davies, in just her second season of high school track and field, finished a perfect 4 for 4 for the second straight year. Davies repeated in the girls’ 100 meters, 200, long jump and triple jump. Davies notched her season best in both jumps. She hit 17 feet, 1.5 inches in the long jump and 35-4 in the triple.

In the sprints, Davies used times of 12.69 and 26.75 to score wins in the 100 and 200.

More inside

Fellow senior Allison VanPelt also enjoyed a terrific meet, finishing with three individual titles. VanPelt was first in the girls’ 400, 800 and 1,600, earning wins in each of the three individual events she competed in. She posted a personal record time of 1:00.29 in the 400 and a season record of 2:23.11 in the 800. Her time of 5:08.63 earned her a first-place finish in the 1,600.

Wasilla finished with 208 total points in the Division I girls’ standings, and notched the highest team finish of any of the Valley teams during the two-day meet.

Led by a pair of relay wins, Palmer finished third in the girls’ standings with 199 total points. The Moose won both the 400 and 1,600 relays, and finished second in the 3,200 relay. Sophie Wright earned a pair of runner-up finishes, placing second in both the 800 and 1,600. Teeana Nicholai (100) and Sarah Uschmann (shot put) also finished as a runner up. Kristen Beames was third in both the 400 and high jump.

Abby Kenley (100), Lydia Busbey (800) and Monica Bustillos (triple jump) led the Colony girls with third-place finishes.

Abbi Boucher (second in the 3,200) and Bella Hays (third in discus) led the Wasilla girls.

Colony was the top Valley boys team in the meet, finishing third with 170 total points. Zane Vrvilo finished first in the 400, with a time of 52.76, to lead the Knights. Jake Waterhouse was second in the 800 and Landis Erwin placed third in the 400.

Connor Owens led the Palmer boys with a pair of top-2 finishes in the hurdles. Owens finished first in the 300 hurdles, with a time of 41.96 and was second in the 110 hurdles. Palmer also finished first in the 1,600 relay. Chance Tucker (100) and Amiqaq Maclean (800) were both third.

Wyatt Helton led the Wasilla boys with a win in the 110 hurdles. The Warriors also finished first in the 800 relay. Hunter Hays was second in the 400 and third in the triple jump.

In the Division II class, Jahzeah Williams led Redington with a first-place finish in the long jump. He was also third in the 200. The Houston Hawks finished first in the boys 400 relay.

Contact the Frontiersman at sports@frontiersman.com.

Region III Championships

Friday-Saturday, Soldotna

GIRLS

Class 3A team scores — 1. Grace Christian, 178 points; 2. Kenai Central, 169; 3. Homer, 132; 4. Nikiski, 64; 5. Seward, 58; 6. Anchorage Christian, 40; 7. Houston, 8.

Class 3A individual

100 — 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 12.75; 2. Hayley Maw, Ken, 12.80; 3. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.11; 4. Carissa Houck, ACS, 13.36; 5. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 13.45; 6. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 13.81.

200 — 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 25.96; 2. Hayley Maw, Ken, 26.09; 3. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 27.43; 4. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 27.49; 5. Leiah Rusher, Hou, 28.51; 6. Shylea Freeman, Nik, 29.03.

400 — 1. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 1:03.78; 2. Marina Carroll, Hom, 1:04.05; 3. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 1:06.09; 4. Logan Satathite, Ken, 1:06.24; 5. Sidney Epperheimer, Nik, 1:06.44; 6. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 1:06.60.

800 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 2:29.95; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 2:30.06; 3. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:30.35; 4. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 2:36.95; 5. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 2:39.71; 6. Anna McLaughlin, Gra, 2:41.07.

1,600 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 5:21.99; 2. Mazzy Jackson, 5:27.59; 3. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 5:34.09; 4. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 5:37.24; 5. Grace Annett, Gra, 5:41.59; 6. Leah Fallon, Ken, 5:48.82.

3,200 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 11:36.87; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 11:49.46; 3. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 12:10.06; 4. Grace Annett, Gra, 12:19.93; 5. Leah Fallon, Ken, 12:47.93; 6. Summer Foster, Ken, 12:48.62.

100H — 1. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 16.51; 2. Katie Stockton, Ken, 19.03; 3. Malia Hewitt, Sew, 19.54; 4. Mahan Gatpandan, ACS, 19.89; 5. Meg Gerwin, Gra, 20.57; 6. Carissa Houck, ACS, 21.04.

300H — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 47.81; 2. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 50.81; 3. Katie Stockton, Ken, 51.20; 4. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 51.33; 5. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 55.47; 6. Lydia Marlowe, Ken, 56.59.

400 relay — 1. Kenai (Wilson, Raye, Plagge, Maw), 52.00; 2. ACS, 53.68; 3. Grace, 53.82; 4. Nikiski, 54.90; 5. Houston, 57.11; 6. Seward, 59.56.

800 relay — 1. Kenai (Raye, Ashley, Plagge, Maw), 1:52.83; 2. Nikiski, 1:53.90; 3. ACS, 1:58.43; 4. Houston, 2:01.94; 5. Homer, 2:03.45; 6. Grace, 2:03.62.

1600 relay — 1. Homer (Carroll, Inama, Miller, Daigle), 4:21.91; 2. Grace, 4:29.76; 3. Kenai, 4:30.93; 4. ACS, 4:36.65; 5. Seward, 4:51.83.

3200 relay — 1. Kenai (Efta, Foster, Marlowe, Satathite), 10:23.09; 2. Homer, 10:27.35; 3. Grace, 10:45.11; 4. Seward, 10:57.18; 5. ACS, 11:41.60.

Shot put — 1. Jenna Markel, Gra, 35—02.25; 2. Anna Brock, Hom, 35—01.25; 3. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 32—10.25; 4. Izzy Fisk, Hom, 31—03.25; 5. Ayrieanne Terrell, ACS, 30—01; 6. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 29—11.

Discus — 1. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 118—01; 2. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 114—10; 3. Anna Brock, Hom, 114—09; 4. Hailey Anderson, Sew, 86—07; 5. Jenna Markel, Gra, 86—06; 6. Ashleigh Martin, ACS, 85—00.

HJ — 1. Marina Carroll, Hom, 4—10; 2. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 4—10; 3. Dani Tompkins, Gra, 4—04; 4. Izzy Fisk, Hom, 4—02; 5. Bailey Epperheimer, Nik, 4—02; 6. Logan Satathite, Ken, 4—00.

LJ — 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 17—01.25; 2. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 16—03.25; 3. Laura Inama, Hom, 15—11.75; 4. Chelsea Plagge, 15—01.5; 5. Maddie Schmeling, Gra, 14—07.25; 6. Dani Tompkins, Gra, 14—03.5.

TJ — 1. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 34—04.75; 2. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 31—10.75; 3. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 31—05.5; 4. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 31—00.5; 5. Marina Carroll, Hom, 31—00.25; 6. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 30—08.75.

Class 4A team scores

1. Soldotna, 221 points; 2. Wasilla, 130; 3. Palmer, 113; 4. Colony, 93; 5. Kodiak, 90.

Class 4A individual

100 — 1. Olivia Davies, Was, 12.69; 2. Teeana Nicholai, Was, 12.76; 3. Abigail Kenley, Col, 12.86; 4. Mikayla Leadens, Sol, 13.65; 5. Abigail Burke, Was, 13.68; 6. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 13.77.

200 — 1. Olivia Davies, Was, 26.75; 2. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 27.06; 3. Monica Bustillos, Col, 28.43; 4. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 28.46; 5. Courtney Coates, Was, 29.03; 6. Talia Villnerve, Pal, 29.51.

400 — 1. Allison VanPelt, Was, 1:00.29; 2. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:01.22; 3. Kristen Beames, Pal, 1:01.77; 4. Monica Bustillos, Col, 1:02.00; 5. Ashleigh Nicholson, Col, 1:02.72; 6. Ellie Burns, Sol, 1:03.02.

800 — 1. Allison VanPelt, Was, 2:23.11; 2. Sophie Wright, Pal, 2:27.63; 3. Lydia Bushey, Col, 2:31.91; 4. Gretchen Snelders, Pal, 2:35.60; 5. Zoe Copp, Pal, 2:36.51; 6. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 2:36.64.

1,600 — 1. Allison VanPelt, Was, 5:08.63; 2. Sophie Wright, Pal, 5:37.89; 3. Erika Arthur, Sol, 5:40.87; 4. Lydia Bushey, Col, 5:41.28; 5. Abbi Boucher, Was, 5:42.64; 6. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 5:50.74.

3,200 — 1. Erika Arthur, Sol, 12:15.83; 2. Abbi Boucher, Was, 12:26.95; 3. Naomi Griffin, Kod, 12:36.28; 4. Lydia Ortiz, Pal, 12:39.54; 5. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 12:44.47; 6. Abby Novak, Col, 13:07.44.

100H — 1. Hallee Blair, Kod, 15.98; 2. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 16.82; 3. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 16.87; 4. Hannah Villaroya, Kod, 16.98; 5. Kylie Ness, Sol, 17.09; 6. Lilyahna Engebretsen, Col, 17.62.

300H — 1. Hallee Blair, Kod, 46.94; 2. Hannah Villaroya, Kod, 47.87; 3. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 48.23; 4. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 50.73; 5. Cheyanne Parsons, Was, 51.91; 6. Lilyahna Engebretsen, Col, 52.83.

400 relay — 1. Palmer (Beames, Cutsforth, Keil, Nicholai), 51.35; 2. Soldotna, 53.20; 3. Colony, 53.33; 4. Kodiak, 53.46; 5. Wasilla, 53.56.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Jaime, Read, Leadens, Taylor), 1:49.84; 2. Palmer, 1:54.99; 3. Colony, 1:55.31; 4. Wasilla, 1:57.41; 5. Kodiak, 1:58.11.

1600 relay — 1. Palmer (Beames, Nicholai, Cutsforth, Snelders), 4:15.19; 2. Soldotna, 4:16.46; 3. Kodiak, 4:23.53; 4. Colony, 4:44.81; 5. Wasilla, 4:45.36.

3200 relay — 1. Soldotna (Arthur, Schmidt, Lorring, Burns), 10:11.62; 2. Palmer, 10:15.61; 3. Kodiak, 10:20.04; 4. Colony, 10:42.80; 5. Wasilla, 10:49.82.

Shot put — 1. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 40—01; 2. Sarah Uschmann, Pal, 37—03.5; 3. Ahlissa Timu, Kod, 36—11; 4. Teeana Nicholai, Pal, 36—02.5; 5. Hanna Tennesen, Col, 34—09; 6. Autumn Fisher, Sol, 33—11.

Discus — 1. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 117—11; 2. Ahlissa Timu, Kod, 103—05; 3. Isabella Hays, Was, 98—11; 4. Hanna Tennesen, Col, 98—05; 5. Kaitlin Laasch-Gray, Col, 98—02; 6. Rachel Spence, Sol, 97—11.

HJ — 1. Danica Schmidt, Sol, 4—10; 2. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 4—10; 3. Kristen Beames, Pal, 4—08; 4. Audrey Johnston, Col, 4—06; 5. Grace Edminson, Pal, 4—04; 6. Kaarena Cruse, Col, 4—02.

LJ — 1. Olivia Davies, Was, 17—01.5; 2. Kylie Ness, Sol, 15—10.75; 3. Mikayla Leadens, Sol, 15—09; 4. Marielle Mangrobang, Kod, 14—07; 5. Morgan Bouschor, Sol, 14—04.5; 6. Sarah Uschmann, Pal, 13—10.5.

TJ — 1. Olivia Davies, Was, 35—04; 2. Kylie Ness, Sol, 32—07; 3. Monica Bustillos, Col, 32—00; 4. Kaarena Cruse, Col, 31—00.75; 5. Andrea Apthorp, Was, 30—10.25; 6. Jaida Vroman, Pal, 30—05.5.

BOYS

Class 3A team scores

1. ACS, 171; 2. Kenai Central, 137; 3. Grace Christian, 126; 4. Nikiski, 57; 5. Seward, 43; 6. Redington, 39; 7. Homer, 24; 8. Houston, 18.

Class 3A individual

100 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 11.25; 2. Jayden Thomas, ACS, 11.61; 3. Connor Spanos, Sew, 11.89; 4. Jahzeah Williams, Red, 11.91; 5. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 11.95; 6. Elias Machen-Gray, Ken, 12.02.

200 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 23.40; 2. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 23.88; 3. Jahzeah Williams, Red, 24.30; 4. Beau Freiberg, Sew, 24.32; 5. Elias Machen-Gray, Ken, 24.60; 6. Silas McGhee, Hom, 25.12.

400 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 50.67; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 52.34; 3. Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 52.69; 4. Jayden Thomas, ACS, 53.09; 5. Andrew Beck, Gra, 55.56; 6. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 57.28.

800 — 1. Gabe Martin, Gra, 2:02.52; 2. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:03.28; 3. Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 2:03.54; 4. Joshua Davis, ACS, 2:05.49; 5. Nathan Haakenson, Ken, 2:05.86; 6. Jaden Van Dyke, Sew, 2:10.89.

1,600 – 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 4:29.43; 2. Gabe Martin, Gra, 4:33.64; 3. Maison Dunham, Ken, 4:41.20; 4. Preston Wethington, Gra, 4:44.30; 5. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 4:55.74; 6. Samuel Roberts, Ken, 4:58.60.

3,200 — 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 9:30.61; 2. Gabe Martin, Gra, 10:00.42; 3. Maison Dunham, Ken, 10:24.84; 4. Samuel Roberts, Ken, 10:24.91; 5. Preston Wethington, Gra, 10:32.08; 6. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 10:45.83.

110H — 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 16.51; 2. William Parks, ACS, 16.62; 3. Aiden Brost, Hom, 19.51; 4. Kacey Hayner, ACS, 19:54; 5. Matthew Thayer, ACS, 19.71; 6. Joseph Wilhour, Red, 19.80.

300H — 1. William Parks, ACS, 43.23; 2. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 44.09; 3. Nate McKay, Gra, 46.69; 4. Kacey Hayner, ACS, 48.36; 5. Aiden Brost, Hom, 49.38; 6. Matthew Thayer, ACS, 49.87.

400 relay — 1. Houston (Caballero, Henry, Seyer, Bolduc), 49.38; 2. ACS, 50.02; 3. Grace, 50.38; 4. Redington, 55.95.

800 relay — 1. ACS (Earhart, Davis, Thomas, Onochie), 1:36.23; 2. Seward, 1:39.13; 3. Houston, 1:45.11; 4. Homer, 1:50.22; 5. Grace, DQ.

1600 relay — 1. ACS (Thomas, Davis, Smith, Merchant), 3:40.14; 2. Seward, 3:40.19; 3. Grace, 3:41.23; 4. Kenai, 3:45.83; 5. Homer, 4:13.85.

3200 relay — 1. ACS (Davis, Smith, Szepanski, Merchant), 8:59.17; 2. Seward, 9:05.38; 3. Grace, 9:07.36; 4. Kenai, 10:01.90.

Shot put — 1. James Coulombe, Grace, 46—00.5; 2. Andrew Carver, Ken, 42—05.25; 3. Hunter Greene, Nik, 37—06.5; 4. Aiden Arness, Ken, 37—04; 5. Billy Morrow, Ken, 37—03.5; 6. Kalen Molodih, Hom, 36—01.25.

Discus — 1. James Coulombe, Gra, 154—04; 2. Andrew Carver, Ken, 119—01: 3. Hunter Greene, Nik, 115—09; 4. Cort Sandefur, Red, 110—09; 5. Joshua Manwiller, Hom, 107—07; 6. Billy Morrow, Ken, 94—01.

HJ — 1. Kaden McKibben, Ken, 5—02; 2. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 5—00.

LJ — 1. Jahzeah Williams, Red, 19—02.5; 2. William Parks, ACS, 19—02.25; 3. Andrew Beck, Gra, 18—09.25; 4. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 18—02.75; 5. Silas McGhee, Hom, 18—00.75; 6. Riesen Cabballero, Hou, 17—06.

TJ — 1. William Parks, ACS, 40—03.25; 2. Kaden McKibben, Ken, 35—09.25; 3. Tyler Hippchen, Ken, 35—03; 4. Garrett Ellis, Nik, 35—02.5; 5. Kacy Hayner, ACS, 35—00.75; 6. Silas McGhee, Hom, 34—11.25.

Class 4A team scores

1. Soldotna, 223; 2. Kodiak, 165; 3. Palmer, 95; 4. Colony, 91; 5. Wasilla, 73.

Class 4A individual

100 — 1. Micah Bartel, Kod, 11.28; 2. Ben Booth, Sol, 11.37; 3. Chance Tucker, Pal, 11.46; 4. Eli Cravens, Sol, 11.61; 5. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 11.65; 6. Mason Reynolds, Was, 11.70.

200 — 1. Ben Booth, Sol, 22.89; 2. Micah Bartel, Kod, 23.10; 3. Eli Cravens, Sol, 23.66; 4. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 23.79; 5. Mason Reynolds, Was, 23.95; 6. Collin Butrlakorn, Was, 24.06.

400 — 1. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 52.76; 2. Hunter Hayes, Was, 53.32; 3. Landis Erwin, Col, 53.68; 4. Tucker Christiansen, Pal, 54.22; 5. Kolby Torres, Col, 54.72; 6. Jordan Spies, Sol, 55.57.

800 — 1. Connor Marbrey, Kod, 2:01.99; 2. Jake Waterhouse, Col, 2:02.54; 3. Amiqaq Maclean, Pal, 2:06.03; 4. Nathaneal Johnson, Sol, 2:06.42; 5. Rafael Bitanga, Kod, 2:10.49; 6. Jerron Bruce, Kod, 2:12.46.

1,600 — 1. Connor Marbrey, Kod, 4:49.36; 2. Colt Hubert, Kod, 4:52.58; 3. Youji Seto, Kod, 4:52.62; 4. Ryan Owens, Pal, 4:53.97; 5. Bradley Walters, Sol, 4:54.30; 6. Noble Gurney, Pal, 4:58.82.

3,200 — 1. Connor Marbrey, Kod, 10:30.17; 2. Colt Hubert, Kod, 10:34.69; 3. Bradley Walters, Sol, 10:36.46; 4. Noble Gurney, Pal, 10:40.01; 5. Youji Seto, Kod, 10:47.09; 6. Kolten Greathouse, Was, 10:47.41.

110H — 1. Wyatt Helton, Was, 16.01; 2. Connor Owens, Pal, 16.30; 3. Felix Robertson, Col, 16.56; 4. Brayden Reeves, Col, 16.88; 5. Oscar Shields, Col, 16.97; 6. Corbin Wirz, Sol, 17.20.

300H — 1. Connor Owens, Pal, 41.96; 2. Wyatt Medcoff, Sol, 43.46; 3. Joshua Alonzo, Kod, 43.62; 4. Corbin Wirz, Sol, 44.69; 5. Felix Robertson, Col, 45.04; 6. Kade Reynolds, Was, 45.17.

400 relay — 1. Soldotna (O’Reagan, Booth, Edelman, Cravens), 45.12; 2. Wasilla, 45.33; 3. Colony, 46.66; 4. Kodiak, 46.71; 5. Palmer, 49.23.

800 relay — 1. Wasilla (Wagle, Conant, Hayes, Reynolds), 1:34.18; 2. Soldotna, 1:34.60; 3. Colony, 1:35.30; 4. Kodiak, 1:39.46; 5. Palmer, 1:44.17.

1600 relay — 1. Palmer (Caple, Owens, Maclean, Christiansen), 3:37.60; 2. Wasilla, 3:38.25; 3. Colony, 3:38.97; 4. Soldotna, 3:41.56; 5. Kodiak, 3:48.60.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak (Seto, Hardy, Bitanga, Marbrey), 8:37.75; 2. Soldotna, 8:41.33; 3. Palmer, 8:52.34; 4. Colony, 9:18.68; 5. Wasilla, 9:29.58.

Shot put — 1. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 48—11; 2. Cody Nye, Sol, 48—1; 3. Yasuhiro Yamashita, Kod, 46—8.5; 4. Aaron Faletoi, Sol, 44—9; 5. Orion Harper, Kod, 44—1; 6. Melvin Lloyd, Sol, 40—6.75.

Discus — 1. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 134—1; 2. Cody Nye, Sol, 128—1; 3. Yasuhiro Yamashita, Kod, 125—10; 4. Alexander Bayle, Col, 125—5; 5. James Rogers, Pal, 118—2; 6. Tyler Pasa, Col, 117—3.

High jump — 1. Kaleb Swank, Sol, 6—0; 2. Brynn Miller, Pal, 6—0; 3. Michael Hardy, Kod, 5–10; 4. Julian McPhail, Col, 5—10; 5. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 5—10; 6. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 5—8.

Long jump — 1. Jastine Asuncion, Kod, 20—7; 2. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 20—2.25; 3. Brayden Reeves, Col, 20—.5; 4. Wyatt Helton, Was, 19—3.75; 5. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 19—3; 6. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 19—2.25.

Triple jump — 1. Bryan Whitaker, Kod, 42—7.5; 2. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 41—2.25; 3. Hunter Hayes, Was, 39—5.25; 4. Connor Owens, Pal, 39—4.75; 5. Brayden Reeves, Col, 38—11.5; 6. Chance Tucker, Pal, 38—8.25.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments