The Soldotna girls and Palmer boys split team titles Saturday at the Kenai Invitational at Kenai Central High School.

The Soldotna girls won with 86 points, while Kenai was right behind at 84. Palmer won with 122 points, while Seward had 53 and Soldotna had 52.

On the girls side, both Kenai’s Hager Elserry and Palmer’s Ally Ferguson won multiple individual events. Elserry won the 50-yard freestyle and 100 butterfly, while Ferguson won the 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle.

On the boys side, Palmer’s Stewart Sawyer won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.

Connor Lee (50 freestyle), London Lee (500 freestyle) and Lucas Ruda (100 freestyle) finished first in events for the Palmer boys. Nina Adams also won the 100 breaststroke for the Palmer girls.

Kade Reynolds finished first in the boys diving to lead Wasilla.

Friday, a quad meet was held at Kenai. The Kenai girls won with 85 points, while Soldotna was second with 83. The Palmer boys won with 126 points, with Kenai second at 51.

Kenai Invitational

Saturday at Kenai Central

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 86; 2. Kenai, 84; 3. Palmer, 79; 4. Wasilla, 45; 5. Seward, 6.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kenai (Elserry, McDonald, Duffield, Hershberger), 2:08.54; 2. Soldotna, 2:09.82; 3. Wasilla, 2:30.74.

200 freestyle — 1. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 2:03.00; 2. Kaylin Klotunowitch, Was, 2:09.77; 3. Heidi Snyder, Sol, 2:16.13.

200 individual medley — 1. Tirzah Fredeerickson, Sol, 2:31.52; 2. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 2:31.66; 3. Emily Stocker, Pal, 2:45.05.

50 freestyle — 1. Hager Elserry, Ken, 26.58; 2. Adeleine Charton, Pal, 27.30; 3. Angelina Chavarria, Sol, 28.68.

Diving — 1. Abriella Werner, Sol, 186.90; 2. Samantha Geoghegan, Was, 139.20; 3. Livia Breshears, Was, 134.65.

100 butterfly — 1. Hager Elserry, Ken, 1:05.31; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:07.63.

100 freestyle — 1. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 56.90; 2. Kaylin Klotunowitch, Was, 59.20; 3. Sierra Hershberger, Ken, 1:00.30.

500 freestyle — 1. Madison McDonald, Ken, 6:05.03; 2. Heidi Snyder, Sol, 6:13.86; 3. Emily Stocker, Pal, 6:29.38.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai (Elserry, Duffield, McDonald, Hershberger), 1:52.10; 2. Palmer, 1:52.41; 3. Soldotna, 1:53.05.

100 backstroke — 1. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:08.64; 2. Wren Dougherty, Sew, 1:17.57; 3. Asia Gross, Ken, 1:21.76.

100 breaststroke — 1. Nina Adams, Pal, 1:20.29; 2. Caitlyn Martin, Ken, 1:26.65; 3. Sarah Frederickson, Sol, 1:30.31.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer (Charton, Stocker, Adams, Ferguson), 4:15.81; 2. Wasilla, 4:50.48; 3. Kenai, 5:05.52.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Palmer, 122; 2. Seward, 53; 3. Soldotna, 52; 4. Kenai, 29; 5. Wasilla, 22.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Palmer (Lee, Fleckenstein, Elledge, Doland), 1:59.69; 2. Soldotna, 2:03.99; 3. Kenai, 2:15.65.

200 freestyle — 1. Toli Boutwell, Sol, 2:09.81; 2. Craig Elledge, Pal, 2:10.23; 3. Jackson Neumann, Pal, 2:22.40.

200 IM — 1. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 2:12.44; 2. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 2:19.19; 3. Brogan Storms, Ken, 3:09.38.

50 freestyle — 1. Connor Lee, Pal, 24.26; 2. Lucas Ruda, Pal, 24.52; 3. Peter Spanos, Sew, 24.95.

Diving — 1. Kade Reynolds, Was, 293.20; 2. Deshawn Campbell, Was, 249.35; 3. Joe Jurva, Was, 201.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 57.90; 2. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:02.16; 3. Peter Spanos, Sew, 1:08.63.

100 freestyle — 1. Lucas Ruda, Pal, 53.82; 2. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 54.90; 3. Max Reese, Sol, 55.19.

500 freestyle — 1. London Lee, Pal, 5:51.58; 2. Enoch Frederickson, Sol, 6:03.69; 3. Benn Abel, Sol, 6:42.74.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer (Sawyer, Doland, Ruda, Lee), 1:35.52; 2. Seward, 1:36.95; 3. Palmer, 1:47.30.

100 backstroke — 1. Bengimin Ambrosiani, Sew, 1:02.30; 2. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:05.96; 3. Aidan Houser, Pal, 1:08.80.

100 breaststroke — 1. Jackson Bird, Sew, 1:08.98; 2. Connor Lee, Pal, 1:09.46; 3. Max Reese, Sol, 1:09.85.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer (Sawyer, Houser, Ruda, Lee), 3:43.87.

Kenai Quad

Friday at Kenai

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 85; 2. Soldotna, 83; 3. Palmer, 70; 4. Wasilla, 40.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Kenai (Elserry, McDonald, Duffield, Hershberger), 2:09.85; 2. Soldotna, 2:10.04; 3. Palmer, 2:27.07.

200 freestyle — 1. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 2:05.11; 2. Nina Adams, Pal, 2:26.64; 3. Michelle Duffield, Ken, 2:31.59.

200 IM — 1. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 2:33.66; 2. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 2:34.25; 3. Madison McDonald, Ken, 2:38.31.

50 freestyle — 1. Sierra Hershberger, Ken, 26.48; 2. Adeleine Charton, Pal, 27.20; 3. Kaylin Klotunowitch, Was, 27.61.

Diving — 1. Tori Mack, Was, 190.60; 2. Abriella Werner, Sol, 172.55; 3. Livia Breshears, Was, 136.65.

100 butterfly — 1. Kaylin Klutounowitch, Was, 1:07.34; 2. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:08.53; 3. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 1:15.77.

100 freestyle — 1. Ally Ferguson, Pal, 56.43; 2. Hager Elserry, Ken, 57.43; 3. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 1:02.69.

500 freestyle — 1. Adeleine Charton, Pal, 6:15.20; 2. Heidi Snyder, Sol, 6:15.35; 3. Sierra Hershberger, Ken, 6:37.86.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer (Charton, Stocker, Adams, Ferguson), 1:51.12; 2. Kenai, 1:51.79; 3. Soldotna, 1:54.06.

100 backstroke — 1. Hager Elserry, Ken, 1:06.20; 2. Hannah Nowers, Pal, 1:16.08; 3. Sarah Frederickson, Sol, 1:19.77.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madison Snyder, Sol, 1:13.68; 2. Madison McDonald, Ken, 1:23.97; 3. Emily Stocker, Pal, 1:27.25.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Palmer, 126; 2. Kenai, 51; 3. Soldotna, 47; 4. Wasilla, 25.

200 medley relay — 1. Palmer (Lee, Fleckenstein, Elledge, Houser), 1:59.50; 2. Soldotna, 2:02.62; 3. Kenai, 2:14.29.

200 freestyle — 1. Ethan Berga, Ken, 2:12.13; 2. Craig Elledge, Pal, 2:13.62; 3. Sam Klein, Sol, 2:35.74.

200 IM — 1. London Lee, Pal, 2:36.11; 2. Benjimin Doland, Pal, 2:41.87; 3. Benjamin Merritt, Ken, 2:44.37.

50 freestyle — 1. Lucas Ruda, Pal, 24.64; 2. Benjiman Doland, Pal, 26.19; 3. David Price, Ken, 27.24.

Diving — 1. Kade Reynolds, Was, 238.20; 2. Deshawn Campbell, Was, 204.35; 3. Joe Jurva, Was, 175.20.

100 butterfly — 1. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 57.13; 2. Connor Lee, Pal, 1:01.51; 3. Ethan Berga, Ken, 1:06.22.

100 freestyle — 1. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 53.63; 2. Max Reese, Sol, 54.64; 3. Luca Ruda, Pal, 55.51.

500 freestyle — 1. Craig Elledge, Pal, 6:05.33; 2. Benn Abel, Sol, 6:25.65; 3. Brogan Storms, Ken, 7:07.62.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Palmer (Sawyer, Doland, Ruda, Lee), 1:38.18; 2. Palmer, 1:47.32; 3. Kenai, 1:53.72.

100 backstroke — 1. London Lee, Pal, 1:08.48; 2. Toli Boutwell, Sol, 1:09.73; 3. Aidan Houser, Pal, 1:15.57.

100 breaststroke — 1. Connor Lee, Pal, 1:09.81; 2. Max Reese, Sol, 1:10.11; 3. James Fleckenstrein, Pal, 1:18.66.

Mixed 200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:51.99; 2. Unattached, 1:53.78; 3. Kenai, 2:02.33.

Load comments